INDIVIDUAL PIXEL PRIVACY POLICY

We believe that transparency is the key to any relationship. At Individual Pixel, we are all about working with you. We appreciate that you are trusting us with information that is important to you, and we want to be transparent about how we use it.

Here we describe the privacy practices for our websites, products, and services (the “Services”). You will learn about the data we collect, how we use it, the controls we give you over your information, and the measures we take to keep it safe.

Specifically, we will cover:

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you use our Services, we collect the following types of information.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

    ACCOUNT INFORMATION
    Some information is required to create an account on our Services, such as your first name, last name, email address, password, and in some cases your mobile telephone number. This is the only information you must provide to create an account with us. You may also choose to provide other types of information, such as a profile photo, biography, country information and community username.

    ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
    To help improve your experience or enable certain features of the Services, you may choose to provide us with additional information, like contact information via one of our contact forms or comments and feedback through our blog system. If you contact us via our contact forms or participate in a survey, contest, or promotion, we collect the information you submit such as your name, contact information, and message. If you leave a comment on a blog published on our website, the comments are stored and published, and we also collect the date/time and details of the user account used to submit the comment. In addition, the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) is also logged.

    INFORMATION FROM THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
    If you choose to connect your account on our Services to your account on another service, we may receive information from the other service. For example, if you connect to Facebook or Google, we may receive information like your name, profile picture, age range, language, email address, and friend list. You may also choose to grant us access to your data from another service. You can stop sharing the information from the other service with us by removing our access to that other service.

    PAYMENT AND CARD INFORMATION
    Individual Pixel support payments and transactions for Services via third parties. When you pay Individual Pixel via our card payment provider, you must provide certain information for identification and verification, such as your name, credit, debit or other card number, card expiration date, and CVV code. This information is encrypted and sent to your card network, which upon approval sends back to your device a token, which is a set of random digits for engaging in transactions without exposing your card number. Individual Pixel does not store your card number or your transaction history.

    Note that third-party payment processor(s) may retain this information in accordance with their own privacy policies and terms.
    You can obtain a list of the third-party payment processor(s) we work with by emailing privacy@individualpixel.com.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES

    LOCATION INFORMATION
    The Services may include features that use precise location data, including GPS signals, device sensors, Wi-Fi access points, and cell tower IDs. We collect this type of data if you grant us access to your location. You can always remove our access using your device settings. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

    USAGE INFORMATION
    When you access or use our Services, we have access to certain usage data provided by our hosting partner(s). This includes information about your interaction with the Services, for example, when you view or search content or when you created or log into your account. We may also receive data about the devices and computers you use to access the Services, including IP addresses, browser type, language, operating system, mobile device information (including device and application identifiers), the referring web page, pages visited, location (depending on the permissions you have granted us), and cookie information.

    Note that third-party hosting provider(s) may retain this information in accordance with their own privacy policies and terms.
    You can obtain a list of the third-party hosting provider(s) we work with by emailing privacy@individualpixel.com.

    OTHER SPECIAL CATAGORIES OF DATA
    We do not collect any special category of personal data subject to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), However, if this changes in the future we will ask for your explicit consent to process the data. We obtain this consent separately when you take actions leading to our obtaining the data. You will be able to use your account settings and tools to withdraw your consent at any time, including by stopping use of a feature, removing our access to a third-party service, or deleting your data or your account.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

    PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN SERVICES
    Using the information we collect, we are able to deliver the Services to you and honour our photography or video production Service contract with you. For example, we need to use your information to provide you with access to your online gallery, to take payments for the assignments we deliver, to enable the community features of the Services and to give you customer support. For the Services’ community features, we may use your information to help you find and connect with other users and to allow other users to find and connect with you. For example, your account contact information allows other users to add you as a friend.

    IMPROVE, PERSONALIZE AND DEVELOP THE SERVICES
    We use the information we collect to improve and personalise the Services and to develop new ones. For example, we use the information to troubleshoot and protect against errors; perform data analysis and testing; conduct research and surveys; and develop new features and Services. When you allow us to collect precise location information, we use that information to provide and improve features of the Services such as auto completing forms.

    COMMUNICATING WITH YOU
    We use your information when needed to send you Service notifications and respond to you when you contact us. We also use your information to promote new features or products that we think you would be interested in. You can control marketing communications and most Service notifications by using your notification preferences in account settings or via the “Unsubscribe” link in an email.

    PROMOTE SAFETY AND SECURITY
    We use the information we collect to promote the safety and security of the Services, our users, and other parties. For example, we may use the information to authenticate users, facilitate secure payments, protect against fraud and abuse, respond to a legal request or claim, conduct audits, and enforce our terms and policies.

We use cookies and similar technologies for the purposes described above. For more information, please read our cookie use statement.

For personal data subject to the GDPR, we rely on several legal bases to process the data. These include when you have given your consent, which you may withdraw at any time using your account settings and other tools; when the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, like the Terms of Service we provide as part of your engagement with us; and our legitimate business interests, such as in improving, personalising, and developing the Services, marketing new features or products that may be of interest, and promoting safety and security as described above.

HOW INFORMATION IS SHARED

We do not share your personal information except in the limited circumstances described below.

    WHEN YOU AGREE OR DIRECT US TO SHARE
    You may direct us to disclose your information to others, such as when you use our community features like the blog and other social tools.
    You may also authorise us to share your information with others, for example, with a third-party application when you give it access to your account.

    Note that third-party application and platform provider(s) may use your information in accordance with their own privacy policies and terms.
    You can obtain a list of the third-party application and platform provider(s) we work with by emailing privacy@individualpixel.com.

    FOR EXTERNAL PROCESSING
    We transfer information to our company affiliates, service providers, and other partners who process it for us, based on our instructions, and in compliance with this policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. These partners provide us with services globally, including for customer support, information technology, payments, sales, marketing, data analysis, research, and surveys.

    FOR LEGAL REASONS AND TO PREVENT HARM
    We may preserve or disclose information about you to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to assert legal rights or defend against legal claims; or to prevent, detect, or investigate illegal activity, fraud, abuse, violations of our terms, or threats to the security of the Services or the physical safety of any person.

      Please note: Our policy is to notify you of legal process seeking access to your information, such as search warrants, court orders, or subpoenas, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so. In cases where a court order specifies a non-disclosure period, we provide delayed notice after the expiration of the non-disclosure period. Exceptions to our notice policy include exigent or counterproductive circumstances, for example, when there is an emergency involving a danger of death or serious physical injury to a person.

    We may share non-personal information that is aggregated or de-identified so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual. We may disclose such information publicly and to third parties, for example, to partners under agreement with us.

    If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, we will continue to take measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information and give affected users notice before transferring any personal information to a new entity.

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We give you account settings to access and control your personal data, as described below, regardless of where you live. If you live in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, and Switzerland (the “Designated Countries”), you have a number of legal rights with respect to your information, which your account settings and tools allow you to exercise, as outlined below.

    ACCESSING DATA
    By logging into your account, you can access much of your personal information, including your email address, password and name.

    EDITING AND DELETING DATA
    Your account settings let you change and delete your personal information. For instance, you can edit or delete the profile data you provided and/or delete your account if you wish.
    If you choose to delete your account, please note that while most of your information will be deleted within 30 days, it may take up to 90 days to delete all of your information, like the data stored in our backup systems. This is due to the size and complexity of the systems we use to store data. We may also preserve data for legal reasons or to prevent harm, as described in the HOW INFORMATION IS SHARED section.

    OBJECTING TO DATA USE
    We give you account settings and tools to control our data use. For example, through your settings, you can limit how your information is visible to other users of the Services; you can limit the notifications you receive from us; and you can revoke the access of third-party applications that you may have previously connected to your account.

    If you live in a Designated Country, in certain circumstances, you can object to our processing of your information based on our legitimate interests, including as described in the HOW WE USE INFORMATION section. You have a general right to object to the use of your information for direct marketing purposes. Please see your account settings to control our marketing communications to you about Individual Pixel Services. Please also review our cookie use statement for your options to control how we, and our partners use cookies and similar technologies for advertising.

    RESTRICTING OR LIMITING DATA USE In addition to the various controls that we offer, if you reside in a Designated Country, you can seek to restrict our processing of your data in certain circumstances. Please note that you can always delete your account at any time.

If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at data-protection@individualpixel.com, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws. If you reside in a Designated Country, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or with the UK Information Commissioner's Office, our lead supervisory authority.

DATA RETENTION

We keep your account information, like your name, email address and password, for as long as your account is in existence because we need it to operate your account. In some cases, when you give us information for a feature of the Services, we delete the data after it is no longer needed for the feature. For instance, when you forward a blog to Facebook or Google, we delete the activity as soon as the blog post is shared. We also keep information about you and your use of the Services for as long as necessary for our legitimate business interests, for legal reasons, and to prevent harm, including as described in the HOW WE USE INFORMATION and HOW INFORMATION IS SHARED sections.

ANALYTICS AND ADVERTISING SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

We work with partners who provide us with analytics and advertising services. This includes helping us understand how users interact with the Services, serving advertisements on our behalf across the internet, and measuring the performance of those advertisements. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interactions with the Services and other websites and applications. To learn more and about your privacy choices, please read our cookie use statement.

OUR POLICIES FOR CHILDREN

We appreciate the importance of taking additional measures to protect children’s privacy.

Persons under the age of 13, or any higher minimum age in the jurisdiction where that person resides, are not permitted to create accounts. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under the relevant minimum age without parental consent, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. Parents who believe that their child has submitted personal information to us and would like to have it deleted may contact us at privacy@individualpixel.com.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We work hard to keep your data safe. We use a combination of technical, administrative, and physical controls to maintain the security of your data. This includes using Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) to encrypt many of our Services. No method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure, however. If you have a security-related concern, please contact privacy@individualpixel.com

OUR OPERATIONS AND DATA TRANSFERS

We operate in the United Kingdom and may transfer information to other countries for the purposes described in this policy. We rely on multiple legal bases to lawfully transfer personal data around the world. These include your consent, the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, and EU Commission approved model contractual clauses, which require certain privacy and security protections.

Please note that the country where we operate (United Kingdom) may have privacy and data protection laws that differ from, and are potentially less protective than, the laws of your country. You agree to this risk when you create an account and click “I agree” to finalise the account creation process, irrespective of which country you live in. If you later wish to withdraw your consent, you can delete your account as described in the YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL DATA section.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We will notify you before we make material changes to this policy and give you an opportunity to review the revised policy before deciding if you would like to continue to use the Services.

WHO WE ARE AND HOW WE ARE CONTACTED

If you have questions, suggestions, or concerns about this policy, or about our use of your information, please contact us at privacy@individualpixel.com.

If you live in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, or Switzerland, then Individual Pixel controls your personal data and provides you with the Services. If you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at data-protection@individualpixel.com.